Skip to main content
Skip to navigation

Fulbright Scholar Program

The Fulbright Scholar Program sends 800 scholars and professionals each year to over 140 countries, where they lecture or conduct research in a wide variety of academic and professional fields. In recent years, dozens of MU faculty have received this prestigious award.

Fulbright awards are available from two months to an academic year and are often taken in conjunction with the research, development or sabbatical leave options available to MU faculty. While foreign language skills are needed in some countries, most Fulbright lecturing assignments are in English.

For more information, contact:

Application deadlines

Aug. 1 Core Fulbright U.S Scholar Program
Fulbright Global Scholar Award
Fulbright Distinguished Chairs Awards
Fulbright Postdoctoral Scholar Awards
International Education Administrators Program: India and Taiwan
Oct. 16 International Education Administrators Program: Russia
Nov. 1 International Education Administrators Program: Japan and Korea
Feb. 1 International Education Administrators Program: France and Germany
Rolling deadline Fulbright Specialist Program

Fulbright Scholars from MU

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11

2009/10

  • Mark S. Ashbaugh — Mathematics, Chile
  • Nathan Paul Boyer — Art, Austria
  • Peter M. Gardner — Anthropology, Senior Specialist Program, South Korea
  • Jere L. Gilles — Sociology, Bolivia
  • Robert Michael O'Connell — Engineering, Ireland

2008/09

  • Harvey Stanley James, Jr. — Economics, Czech Republic
  • John Richard Jones — Fisheries and Wildlife, Senior Specialist Program, Nepal
  • James K. Scott — International Educators Seminar Program, Korea
  • Danny Wedding — Psychology, Korea

2007/08

  • Denice C. Adkins — Library Science, Honduras
  • Valerie J. Goodin — Education, Germany
  • Robin Emily Hoecker — Journalism, Germany

2006/07

  • John Perry Gustafson — Agriculture, Greece
  • Michael Andrew Urban — Geography, China

2005/06

  • David E. Currey — International Educators Program, Korea
  • Erin C. Martz — Psychology, Russia
  • Joseph C. Polacco — Biological Sciences, Argentina

2004/05

  • George (Brick) Johnstone — Health Psychology, Ireland
  • Steve Osterlind — Educational, School and Counseling Psychology, Ireland

2003/04

  • Betina Lee Drew — American History, Russia
  • David M. English — Law, Japan
  • William Jacoby — Engineering, Uruguay 
  • Edwin Michael Kaiser — Chemistry, Botswana 
  • Anthonly Lupo — Soil and Atmospheric Sciences, Russia
  • David Michael Mandy — Economics, Hungary 
  • David John O'Brien — Sociology and Social Work, Russia

2002/03

  • David R. Ledoux — Agriculture, Brazil
  • Ottah Allen Thiher — American Literature, Bulgaria

2001/02

  • Mary Jean Heppner — Psychology, Taiwan
  • Puncky Paul Heppner — Psychology, Taiwan
  • Ed Lambeth — Journalism, Hungary 
  • Ilhyung Lee — Law, Japan
  • Martha J. Markward — Education, Bulgaria
  • Barbara Zang — Communications and Journalism, Ukraine 
  • Geta LeSeur — American Literature, Spain

2000/01

  • Joseph Carmine Polacco — Biological Sciences, Spain
  • Pam Smith — Law, China
  • Christina Elizabeth Wells — Law, Czech Republic

1999/00

  • Danny Wedding — Psychology, Thailand

1998/99

  • Marvin A. Lewis — Language and Literature (non-U.S), Uruguay
  • Joseph K. Morton — Communications and Journalism, Germany
  • LeRoy D. Olson — Agriculture, Ukraine